Azerbaijan-Iran trade increases 65 per cent
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev has said trade between Azerbaijan and Iran saw a 65 per cent growth in the first eight months of the year as he met with Iranian Minister of Internal Affairs Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli. The number of Iranian companies demonstrating interest in the economy of Azerbaijan increased, he said. Mustafayev noted that reciprocal visits and meetings of heads of state play an important role in developing relations between the two countries.
He hailed Azerbaijan-Iran ties in the spheres of energy, transport, agriculture and healthcare. Mustafayev provided an insight into the progress of execution of joint projects, including North-South international transportation corridor, construction of a pharmaceutical factory in Azerbaijan and a joint automobile plan in Neftchala Industrial Site. He also pointed to the increasing number of tourists from Iran to Azerbaijan.
He invited Iranian companies, especially businessmen from the East Azerbaijan and Gilan provinces to benefit from favourable conditions created in the production parks and sites in Azerbaijan.
Minister Mustafayev said an Azerbaijani delegation will visit Iran later in October in connection with the construction of Resht-Astara railroad section, which is the main part of the North-South transportation corridor.
Rahmani Fazli hailed relations between the two countries. He emphasized the importance of the growing bilateral trade amidst negative economic processes in the world.
He highlighted cooperation opportunities in tourism, information and communication technologies, transport and other areas.