Georgia lost over $100Mln in summer over Russia`s ban
Georgia has lost about $113 million in the period from July to August due to the ban on direct flights from Russia, while the reduction of the Russian tourist flow to the country in September amounted to 20 percent, Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili said. reports citing foreign media that the Tourism Administration head said that the number of Russian tourists coming to Georgia also significantly declined.
"Our country received $1.5 billion in January-July as a tourism revenue, which is 7 percentage points more than over the same period last year. The monetary measures of a single second-quarter exceeded ones for the same period last year by 8.4 percentage points. We expected to get unprecedentedly high numbers in the third quarter based on this dynamics. In July, our country's tourism industry lost $57 million, and $56 million in August," Kvrivishvili told Imedi broadcaster in an interview.
"In September, the tourist flow from Russia fell by 20 percent that, of course, affects the private sector, business, and the tourism industry," she stressed.
Moscow suspended direct flights to and from Georgia indefinitely on 8 July over security concerns after anti-Russian protests erupted in Tbilisi.