Denmark approves Russia's Nord Stream 2 project
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov and his Danish counterpart, Jeppe Kofod, discussed the situation around Denmark's permit for the Nord Stream 2 gas pipeline’s construction in the country's territorial waters when they met in New York in September. reports citing Sputnik.
Denmark is now obligated to "allow the construction of transit pipelines with respect to resources and the environment and if necessary to assign the route where such pipelines should be laid”, according to the agency.
Nord Stream 2 AG, the operator of the Nord Stream 2 project, has laid more than 2,100 kilometres (1,300 miles) of the gas pipeline to date and will begin preparatory work and pipe laying near Denmark in the coming weeks, the company said in a statement.
Denmark’s decision on Nord Stream 2 is good news for European consumers as it ensures the competitiveness of the European economy, the German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations said.
"Additional gas supplies help us maintain stable energy prices during periods of declining domestic production in the EU and growing demand", the committee said in a statement.