"2016 will be significant for the SGC project"
"I believe that 2016 will be significant for the Southern Gas Corridor project".
Rovnag Abdullayev, President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) said in his interview to "The Business Year 2016" magazine.
"The Southern Gas Corridor is the largest project of SOCAR and will allow to transport large volumes of gas from the Caspian Sea to the European market. Construction of the megaproject of 45 billion is successfully being carried out. Despite the decline in oil prices, we are committed to adhering to the Southern Gas Corridor project. This project is a key part of the European Union energy policy and strategic project for Europe", SOCAR President said.
R.Abdullayev said that over 26,000 workers involved in construction of pipelines across the Southern Gas Corridor project.
SOCAR President added that great progress is underway in Azerbaijan and Georgia, where more than 60% of work on the project is nearing completion. R.Abdullayev said that Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) project is also progressing on time and to budget in Turkey. SOCAR President noted continuation of the works on the last part of the Southern Gas Corridor project - Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).