Projects in Azerbaijan important to Malaysian companies
President of Petronas, a state-owned Malaysian oil and gas producer, Datuk Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin has highlighted the significance of energy projects carried out in Azerbaijan to his country. During his meeting with president of Azerbaijan`s state oil firm, SOCAR, Rovnag Abdullayev he hailed Malaysian companies` involvement in large-scale international projects in Azerbaijan. He pointed out that Petronas successfully participated in Shahdeniz-2 project. Wan Ariffin expressed Petronas` interest in expanding relations with SOCAR.
He said that he learned with interest the success of Azerbaijan`s oil and gas industry. Petronas chief described investment climate in Azerbaijan as “favorable”, adding that there is a good environment for cooperation in the energy sector.
Abdullayev pointed out “long-term fruitful” cooperation between SOCAR and Petronas. He said the two companies were successfully implementing joint projects.
SOCAR chief underlined “successful” development of the Southern Gas Corridor project, expressing his confidence that the first gas volumes would be delivered to Turkey in 2018.