MRC Global may enter Azerbaijani market
MRC Global company is considering an opportunity of entering the Azerbaijani market, said a message of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) published on its website.
According to the message, the issue has been recently discussed by AZPROMO and MRC Global representatives.
The representatives reviewed the business sphere, investment and transit opportunities of Azerbaijan, the message said.
At the end of the meeting AZPROMO and MRC Global signed a memorandum of understanding on further cooperation, the message said.
MRC Global headquartered in Houston, Texas is the largest distributor of pipe, valve and fitting products and services to the energy and industrial markets. Since 1921, MRC Global has built business to serve the customers. MRC Global serves the oil and gas industry across the upstream, midstream and downstream sectors as well as the chemical and gas distribution market sectors worldwide. MRC Global includes such brands as MRC Transmark, MRC Solberg Andersen, MRC Energy Piping, MRC Teamtrade, MRC Flangefitt, MRC MSD Engineering.