Declaration inked after Baku Humanitarian Forum
A declaration has been signed following the fifth Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The signatories stated in the declaration that the work of the fifth Baku International Humanitarian Forum was extremely fruitful and, undoubtedly, made a worthy contribution to expansion and further development of international humanitarian cooperation.
“We note that the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre, founded on the initiative of the Republic of Azerbaijan, makes an important contribution to the development of the theory and practice of multiculturalism,” said the declaration.
The parties pointed out that significant success has been achieved in Azerbaijan in maintaining and increasing human capital overall and also among such vulnerable groups of the population as refugees and forced migrants, for the effective use of this factor in achieving the goals of sustainable development.
“We understand the importance of a comprehensive exchange of views in interdisciplinary areas among different representatives of the scientific community, including among scholars from the natural and humanitarian sciences, and highly appreciate their efforts in the sphere of the convergence of modern and traditional technology to ensure appropriate responses to the challenges of the 21st century,” the document reads.
The parties called on all international and national structures, specializing in humanitarian cooperation, to hold regular forums, conferences and round tables aimed at fostering an atmosphere of tolerance and mutual respect and at meeting contemporary global and local challenges.
“We note the need for this kind of forum to be held once in two years and express our deep gratitude to the president and government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and all the organizers of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum for creating the conditions for a productive exchange of opinions and elaboration of a common vision of the problem,” said the declaration.
The signatories said they consider necessary the adoption of this declaration and its use in reinforcing cooperation in the humanitarian sphere.