CEC Chairman met with Michael Link
OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) plans to maintain and develop mutually beneficial cooperation with Azerbaijan’s Central Election Commission (CEC), said ODIHR Director Michael Link during a meeting with CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Link said such meetings contribute to deepening of bilateral relations, CEC Department of Public Relations and Media told on Oct. 12.
Panahov said the CEC is always open to cooperation with international organizations and these relations are important for improvement of electoral practice in Azerbaijan.
According to him, Azerbaijan’s current conditions and democratic environment create great opportunities for holding free, fair and transparent elections.
During the meeting, Link also invited Panahov to an event dedicated to the election issues, which is to be held in Vienna in November.
Cooperation between the two institutions was discussed during the meeting and parties exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.