Ilham Aliyev received Bulgarian FM
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria Daniel Mitov.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure his meetings with Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliyev and Prime Minister Boyko Borissov both in Bulgaria and Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani president stressed the importance of the fact that these meetings were held on a regular basis. Noting that relations between the two countries are developing successfully and in the spirit of friendship, the head of state said Bulgaria was one of Azerbaijan’s closest friends. President Ilham Aliyev hailed the level of political ties as good, adding that Azerbaijan is interested in expanding economic cooperation with Bulgaria. The head of state praised Bulgaria’s high-level representation in the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council, adding that the project is successfully implemented. Emphasizing high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, President Ilham Aliyev thanked Bulgaria for supporting Azerbaijan’s plans for partnership with the European Union. Expressing his hope over successful continuation of negotiations with the European Union, the head of state said there are good opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries, which, he said, was of strategic importance.
President Ilham Aliyev said the bilateral relations were based on sincere, friendly and mutual trust, and pointed to active cooperation in the field of culture.
The head of state said he hopes that Bulgarian Foreign Minister Daniel Mitov’s visit to Azerbaijan would be fruitful.
Bulgarian FM Daniel Mitov thanked the head of state for hospitality. He stressed the high level of ties between the two countries. The Bulgarian FM said the bilateral relations were friendly and strategic in nature, and noted the necessity of strengthening ties in this regard.
Speaking of energy projects, the Bulgarian FM said the Southern Gas Corridor project was of strategic significance for his country. This project will open up opportunities for not only Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, but also for expanding Azerbaijan-European Union cooperation, the Bulgarian Foreign Minister said.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views over the expansion of opportunities for cooperation in agriculture, tourism, information and communication technologies and other areas.