Azerbaijan, ICRC discuss cooperation prospects
Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s parliament Bahar Muradova has met with head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) delegation in Azerbaijan Elena Ajmone Sessera to discuss prospects for cooperation between the country and the organization.
Bahar Muradova stressed the importance of increasing joint efforts with the ICRC Baku office in order to release the Azerbaijanis who were taken hostage by the Armenians. She said that Azerbaijan attached great importance to cooperation with all international organizations, including the ICRC. "We have maintained this cooperation in compliance with both values of the organization and interests of Azerbaijan for many years."
Bahar Muradova expressed her gratitude to ICRC for its concern about Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev who were taken hostage by the Armenians. She said, however, no significant steps had yet been taken towards ensuring their release.
"We are ready to do our utmost in order to help the people living in the conflict zone," said head of the ICRC Baku office Elena Ajmone Sessera. She hailed the organization's cooperation with Azerbaijan, saying it got a necessary support from the country.
The head of the ICRC Baku office also highlighted a variety of projects they jointly carried out with Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, as well as the activities of ANAMA in the conflict zone.