"EU supports Azerbaijan’s efforts"
Germany and Azerbaijan have active political dialogue, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the press conference held following German Chancellor Angela Merkel.
According to him, such meetings pave the way for exchange of ideas on important issues. “Today I attended the German-Azerbaijani Business Forum. I hope this cooperation will lead to peace and stability in the region."
Azerbaijani President noted that energy security issue was discussed at the meeting. “Azerbaijan is implementing large-scale energy projects. The EU supports our efforts. Therefore, the SGC gives energy diversification to us, a new gas source to Europe. This project provides energy security of Europe. The project costs $45 billion."
President Ilham Aliyev noted also informed about transport line to connect Europe and Asia passing through Azerbaijan: “This transport line will be reliable connection between two countries. We also intend to launch it in the beginning of the year.”