Azerbaijani Armed Forces launch the tactical exercises
According to the plan of preparation of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016 in the period from 19 to 24 June, will be held tactical exercises with the army authorities and associations, formations and units of forces.
The exercise, conducted under the supervision of the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, will involve about 25,000 servicemen personnel, more than 300 units of tanks and armored combat vehicles, more than 100 units of missile and artillery systems, 40-and military aviation units and a 30- five air defense systems, naval forces naval forces and special units.
As an exercise area were defined polygons in front-line zone and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The main objectives of the exercise to improve the skills of command associations and connections in command and control and combat systems, as well as improving combat coordination and interaction of the elements of combat in the difficult conditions of doing modern combined arms combat.
The features of these exercises is that they will be conducted with the extensive use of available technology in service of new vehicles and weapons, taking into account the strong contingent of enemy defenses.
The exercise will test the ability of troops to bring the highest level of combat readiness and carrying out of actions for their regrouping, as well as issues of military and logistical support.
One of the teachings of the stages will be a live firing.