Azerbaijani community holds Khojaly exhibition in Utah - Photo
An open-air exhibition dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held in front of the Utah State Capitol in the center of Salt Lake City with the support of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and organized by Faig Safarli, a representative of the Utah-Azerbaijani community. reports that the committee told that on the night of February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces through the 366th motorized infantry regiment of the Soviet army massacred civilians in Khojaly, Azerbaijan. photos were displayed. It was noted that 613 Azerbaijanis (106 women, 63 children, 70 elderly people) were killed, 487 people were injured, 1275 people were taken prisoner during the brutal war crime, the fate of 150 of them, including 68 women and 26 children, is still unknown.
The exhibition attracted the attention of local residents passing by. They looked at the photos and received detailed information about the Khojaly tragedy. Utah Gov. Spencer Cox was among those interested in the exhibition. He told our compatriots that he is aware of the fact that the governor of Minnesota, Tim James Wallace, signed a declaration declaring February 26 as Azerbaijan Day.
The exhibition is scheduled to run until February 26 in various parts of Salt Lake City.