The combat readiness of our units in Kalbajar was checked - Photo
Under the organization of the Ministry of Defense, a media tour was organized for media representatives to check the combat readiness of units located in the Kalbajar region.
Axar.az informs with reference to Report that the journalists passed through the Omar Pass at a height of 3,260 meters of the Murovdag Range and visited the military unit located in the region of the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border.
Within the framework of the visit, media representatives visited the units deployed in the liberated areas.
Media representatives got to know the social, household, and service conditions of personnel serving in combat positions.
Then, the combat readiness of the commandos was checked.
The personnel carried out training in accordance with real combat conditions. Military operations mainly consisted of ambushes, infiltration into the depths of the conventional enemy, shooting, firing from mortars, and clearing trenches.
Colonel-lieutenant of the Azerbaijan Army Etibar Akhundov said that the military's combat readiness increases with every training.
According to him, all military exercises are carried out in conditions appropriate to the terrain:
"The fighting spirit of our soldiers is increasing day by day because they are the victorious soldiers of the victorious army. Important works have been carried out by the head of the country in the direction of improving the social and household conditions of the personnel, material and technical support, and at the same time, all conditions have been created to improve the combat readiness of the soldiers.".
Junior Sergeant Taleh Israfilov, a retired military serviceman of the Azerbaijan Army, is one of the soldiers serving in Kalbajar.
He said he was proud of his service.
"Each officer and soldier who serves here, regardless of the weather, stand guard at all times for the Motherland. I fought in the 44-day Patriotic War in the direction of Talish village, Sugovushan, and Aghdara. I am proud to be a victorious soldier of the victorious army. The attention of the country's leadership to the army every minute as a result of care, our security is provided at a high level. The cold weather does not affect the service at all. The staff is always ready to perform all tasks."