Leyla Aliyeva opened an iftar table in Moscow - Photo
On the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, the vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Day was organized in Moscow and an iftar table was opened.
Axar.az informs that Azerbaijan Day was organized in the "Ramadan tent" set up next to the memorial mosque in Poklonnaya Goro with the support of the Muslim Spiritual Department of the Russian Federation and the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and the Iftar table was opened. This year, the iftar night was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev.
More than 1,500 people - public figures, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora, and Muslims of different nationalities - participated in the event.
On behalf of Moscow mufti, chief imam of Moscow Friday Mosque Ildar Alyautdinov, a letter of thanks was presented to Leyla Aliyeva, vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, for the high appreciation of religious and moral values.