Azerbaijan agrees meeting on Karabakh conflict
Baku supports France’s proposal to hold an expected meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Hamburg in the 3+2 format (foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and OSCE MG co-chairs), Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said. reports citimg to Vestnikkavkaza.
However, he noted that Azerbaijan doesn’t expect any significant changes in the process of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from the replacement of the French and the US co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
"The new French co-chair of the OSCE MG is quite an experienced diplomat," Mammadyarov said, adding that they had already met during his visit to Paris.
He is well informed about the process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement," Trend cited him as saying.
James Warlick of the US earlier said he will step down as the OSCE MG co-chair on December 31. France also stated that Stéphane Visconti will take the position of its OSCE MG co-chair soon.
On the night of April 2 all frontier positions of Azerbaijan were exposed to heavy fire from large-caliber weapons, mortars, grenade launchers and guns. In addition, Azerbaijani settlements near the front line, densely populated by civilians, were shelled.