EU does not recognize “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh
The European Union does not recognize the constitutional and legal framework of the “referendum” held in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Axar.az reports that, this is reflected in the statement made by the EU at the OSCE Permanent Council on March 2.
On February 20, a “referendum” was held in Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, occupied by Armenia, to amend the “constitution” of the illegal regime created in the occupied lands.
“The EU does not recognize the constitutional and legal framework of such procedures, which cannot prejudice the future status of Nagorno-Karabakh or impact on the negotiation process. The EU supports the co-chairs efforts and calls for earliest resumption of negotiations toward sustainable peace,” reads the statement.
Dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the OSCE Minsk Group, which was created after the meeting of the CSCE (OSCE after the Budapest summit held in Dec.1994) Ministerial Council in Helsinki on 24 March 1992. The Group’s members include Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, the United States, France, Italy, Germany, Turkey, Belarus, Finland and Sweden.