Georgian PM calls on protesters to unite
After a two-day silence, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has made a statement calling on both sides of the protesters – the far-right national group and the "anti-drug policy" youth – to unite and fight drugs together.
Axar.az informs citing Georgia Today.
“I can personally assure you all that your freedom of expression will not be endangered,” the PM stated.
Kvirikashvili said that drugs have the claimed lives of several young people lately and this must be prevented by everyone.
The PM also called on the police to strengthen security and safety measures and avoid any escalation of the situation.
“Everyone has the right to express their position but it should not be followed by any confrontation or hatred due to different viewpoints,” the PM said, again calling on the demonstrators to jointly fight drug problems in the country.
At present, there are two protest rallies on Rustaveli Avenue, one is being held by hundreds of young people who are protesting the existing drug policy and Friday night raids in Tbilisi clubs. The second protest is being held by the ultra-nationalist, far right group Georgian National Unity, which demands the introduction of a death penalty for drug dealers and the release of 10 of their activists who were detained during the clashes earlier today.