President: Revenge of our servicemen was taken
Yesterday, Armenia committed another military provocation in the direction of Tovuz on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a speech at a meeting of the Security Council on July 13.
The head of state said that this was not the first time that Armenia had committed military provocations on the state border: “Over the past few months, our servicemen, as well as civilians, have died as a result of these military provocations. Several of our servicemen were killed as a result of another provocation yesterday afternoon. Suddenly, our military post came under artillery fire, and as a result of these ugly acts, our servicemen were killed and wounded. May God have mercy on our martyrs, and may God heal the wounded soldiers. I can say that the next provocation of Armenia has been prevented, the adequate response has been given, revenge of our servicemen has been taken."