President of Serbia made a phone call to Ilham Aliyev
On August 7, President of the Republic of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic called President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. reports citing Presidential Press Service of Azerbaijan that Alexander Vucic expressed his condolences over the deaths of our servicemen during the events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in July as a result of Armenian provocations.
At the same time, the Serbian President expressed regret over the use of Serbian-made weapons by Armenia in these military clashes. He noted that a high-level Serbian delegation will be sent to Azerbaijan in the near future to investigate the situation. Alexander Vucic praised the friendly relations with Azerbaijan based on strategic partnership and invited the President of Azerbaijan to pay an official visit to Serbia.
Expressing gratitude for the phone call, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the use of Serbian-made ammunition by the Armenian side is firing on Azerbaijani military and civilian positions were received with concern by the Azerbaijani society, which killed our servicemen, including civilians.
The President expressed satisfaction with the decision of the President of Serbia to send a high-level delegation to investigate the above fact and discuss prospects for cooperation.
During the telephone conversation, the parties decided not to allow actions that could overshadow the friendly relations between our countries in the future.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the invitation to visit Serbia.