Another support came to Azerbaijan from Ankara
A rally in support of Azerbaijan was held in the Ulus district of Ankara, Turkey. reports citing the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora.
Our compatriots living in Ankara and representatives of the local community took part in the action in front of the monument to prominent statesman Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.
The protesters listed the historical facts of the provocations committed by fascist Armenia, strongly condemned the aggressive policy of the Armenian lobby and its supporters against Azerbaijan and Turkey, and the Turkic world as a whole, contrary to international law and human values. The speakers called on the world community and international organizations to take decisive steps to end Armenia's occupation policy, liberate Azerbaijani lands, restore the country's territorial integrity and establish a just peace in the South Caucasus.
The state flags of Azerbaijan and Turkey, pictures of our martyrs who died heroically during the Tovuz provocation and posters with various slogans were displayed at the rally. "Long live Azerbaijan, long live Azerbaijan!", "Karabakh is ours, it will be ours!", "Justice for Khojaly!" "End the Armenian occupation!", "One nation, two states!" slogans were chanted.