Bayramov addressed the UN Human Rights Council
Our session takes place in a time when the COVID-19 continues to pose a major challenge to humanity. Azerbaijan immediately responded to the pandemic and implemented effective containment measures to halt the spread of COVID-19 by adopting a human rights-based approach to ensuring socio-economic problems, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov during his speech at the High-Level Segment of the 46th session of the UN Human Rights Council. reports that Azerbaijan did not confine its efforts to domestic achievements. The Government of Azerbaijan has donated 5 million US dollars to the World Health Organisation in support of global efforts and additional 5 million US dollars in its capacity as the Chair of NAM to support the most affected NAM countries. Azerbaijan has also provided urgent humanitarian aid to more than 30 affected countries on a bilateral basis.
The special session of the UN General Assembly on COVID-19 convened upon the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in his capacity as the incumbent Chair of NAM, on 3-4 December 2020 reaffirmed the importance of coordinated global response based on unity, multilateral cooperation, solidarity and respect for human rights.
The international community needs to act now in solidarity, not only to respond to the ongoing health crisis but also to build a just and sustainable future. The President of Azerbaijan, in this regard, expressed his serious concern over the unequal and unfair distribution of vaccines against COVID-19 between developing and developed countries. Using this opportunity we call on all states, international organizations, international donor community, vaccine producers, and other stakeholders to ensure affordable, unhindered, timely, and equitable access by all countries to the vaccines against COVID-19.
Strengthening democracy and protection of human rights are among the top priorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The ongoing reforms carried out in the country encompass a wide range of activities, including the recent initiation of dialogue with political parties, support to the development of media, creating better conditions for people with disabilities, empowerment of women and youth, widening the scope of transparent and efficient public service delivery.
Azerbaijan enjoys fruitful cooperation with UN human rights mechanisms. In order to support the important work of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Azerbaijan regularly makes and will continue to make financial contributions to the OHCHR. We recognize the important role of the special procedure mandate holders of the Human Rights Council in promoting human rights through cooperation and dialogue with the Member States. Therefore we have an extended-standing invitation to all mandate holders.