Azerbaijan and Pakistan discussed military cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizadeh met with Admiral Mohammad Amjad Khan Niazi, Commander of the Pakistani Navy. reports that expressing his congratulations on the historic victory of Azerbaijan in the Second Karabakh War, Mohammad Amjad Khan Niazi said that Pakistan has always supported the rightful position of our country. He praised Azerbaijan's support for Pakistan in the Kashmir issue.
The Admiral noted that Azerbaijani Navy officers participated in the AMAN-21 international naval exercise held by the Pakistani Navy and wished Azerbaijan to increase the number of participants in the future. He noted that the existing education, training and military-technical capabilities of the Pakistani Navy are always open to the Azerbaijani Navy.
Congratulating Amjad Khan Niazi on his appointment as Commander of the Pakistan Navy, Ali Alizadeh thanked for the congratulations on Azerbaijan's victory in the Great Patriotic War, emphasizing that the political and moral support of the Pakistani state and people is highly appreciated by the Azerbaijani state and people.
The ambassador said Azerbaijan was interested in cooperation between the two countries in the military sphere, as well as in all spheres, and expressed confidence that bilateral cooperation in the field of naval forces would continue successfully and further develop.
The sides exchanged views on regional security and other issues of mutual interest.