Russia's reaction to border tensions
Russia is concerned about the increase in armed incidents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. Of particular concern is the fact that these incidents are accompanied by deaths on both sides. Unfortunately, the tension is not going down yet. reports that the statement came from Alexander Bikantov, Deputy Director of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
The diplomat said that all issues should be resolved only through peace and political-diplomatic means: “Russia is ready to continue to contribute to the process of normalization of the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, including joint work on delimitation and demarcation of borders. This will help turn the South Caucasus into a zone of stability.
Commenting on Armenian Prime Minister Nicole Pashkina's proposal to deploy Russian peacekeepers along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, Bikantov said that one of the problems is the non-demarcation of the border. One of the problems with the deployment of border guards along the border is the lack of demarcation of borders. Russia supports the demarcation of the borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the early start of this work.
The Foreign Ministry spokesman stressed the importance of the historical and cultural heritage of Karabakh, which is a very important humanitarian issue: “We fully support the establishment of a UNESCO mission to assess the situation on the ground. The problem is in the focus of the OSCE Minsk Group.