Jeyhun Bayramov met with Mirzoyan
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan at a meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers in Minsk on October 14 at the initiative of Russia. reports that during the meeting, Bayramov voiced Azerbaijan's position on the post-conflict situation in the region and the normalization of relations between the two countries. The Minister stressed the importance of full implementation of the trilateral statements signed on November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021.
It was stated that we are ready to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia on the basis of respect for the principles of international law, in particular the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders. In this regard, it was noted that it is important to start negotiations on the process of delimitation of Azerbaijan's borders with Armenia. They also noted the importance of implementing agreements on the opening of all transport communications in the region.
Bayramov noted the threat of landmines in the liberated areas, which are a direct threat to human life, and stressed the need for Armenia to provide accurate mine maps.
The Minister also spoke about the reconstruction work carried out in the liberated areas.