Valiyev met with the American governor and general
First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel-General Karim Valiyev, who is on a visit to the United States of America, met with the Governor of the State of Oklahoma, Kevin Stitt, and the Chief of the National Guard, Brigadier General Thomas Mancino. was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense.
Colonel-General K. Valiyev evaluated K. Stitt's visit to the liberated regions during his stay in our country in 2021 as a clear example of the high level of our relations.
Speaking about the participation of the military personnel of the Azerbaijani Army in international peacekeeping operations, Colonel-General K. Valiyev noted that Azerbaijan is one of the last partner countries to withdraw its peacekeepers from Afghanistan, fulfilling the duties and responsibilities it has assumed.