Jeyhun Bayramov spoke with Karen Donfried
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with Karen Donfried, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs of the United States of America. was informed about this by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was reported that during the telephone conversation, the current situation and prospects of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as various issues of the cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the United States, were exchanged.
J. Bayramov reported on the current state of negotiations on the peace treaty, efforts on opening communications and delimitation issues. In addition, recent illegal activities carried out using the Lachin road were mentioned.
Karen Donfried emphasized that the United States supports efforts to ensure stability in the region. He said that it is important to advance the peace process in accordance with the agreements reached between the leaders and ministers.