MFA condemns attack by Armenian radical groups in US
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry has condemned the attack by Armenian radical groups on conference participants in the US.
Axar.az reports citing MFA.
“We strongly condemn the attack by Armenian radical groups on the participants of the Turkish Public Diplomacy conference, which was jointly organized on September 29, 2023, in Los Angeles by the Annenberg Faculty of Communication and Journalism of the University of Southern California and the Yunus Emre Institute. The fact that such steps are the embodiment of the policy of ethnic hatred and intolerance of Armenia, undertaken against Azerbaijan, as well as against the fraternal Turkiye and its citizens, during the almost 30-year Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani territories, during the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as during the latest local anti-terrorist measures, acquire an intense and systematic character, is a serious source of threat.
Such aggressive attacks by radical representatives of the Armenian diaspora, who were unable to digest the failure of Armenia’s slander campaign against Azerbaijan, as well as the collapse of the illegal regime created in the region, are criminal acts and the perpetrators of them should be punished.
The behaviour of radical Armenian groups as exemplified by this attack, which includes elements of racial discrimination, incitement to hatred and violence, must be strongly condemned by the wider international community, and relevant government authorities must take appropriate steps to prevent such actions,” the statement said.