Bagrat will give this territory to Azerbaijan
The potential of the opposition led by Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan to come to power will definitely mean the cessation of the peace process with Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Russian political scientist Igor Korotchenko, director general of the Caspian Strategic Research Institute, in an interview with "Moscow-Baku".
"If they come to power, the border delimitation and demarcation process will be stopped. We have seen that Galstanyan repeatedly made rude statements against the top leadership of Azerbaijan. It is obvious that Galstanyan is incompetent. He is a henchman of the Armenian Apostolic Church, as well as the global Armenian elite and diaspora. Bagrat is a symbol of Armenia's revenge against Azerbaijan," he said.
According to Korotchenko, Armenia cannot achieve military revenge in practice:
"Azerbaijan does not need any conflict - it has restored its sovereignty. Armenia has historical territorial claims against Azerbaijan. And to Turkiye too. Yesterday, at the opposition rally, the words "Ağrıdag" were projected onto the government building. Opposition is a source of aggression. Such aggression will lead to large-scale military operations. In such a case, Armenia may lose Zangezur. No one will fight for Armenia. Russia will not do it. Armenia has frozen its participation in CSTO, does not pay dues to the structure, and is getting closer to the West. Despite Macron's promises, he will not do anything serious for Yerevan, like the EU and the US. As soon as the revenge-seeking opposition engages Yerevan in a military conflict, the EU observation mission will be disbanded and they will be evacuated from Armenia in a short time. Armenia will lose a part of its territory. The coming to power of the revanchist opposition will make Yerevan face the loss of a part of its territory, a new military-political defeat and capitulation.