Azerbaijan and Russia strengthen parliamentary ties
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Russia, Rahman Mustafayev, met with the First Deputy Speaker of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation, Andrei Yatskin, and the Chairman of the Federation Council’s Committee on International Affairs, Grigory Karasin.
Axar.az reports that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia shared this information.
During the meeting, the intensification of inter-parliamentary cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia was discussed, as well as the issue of holding the next session of the Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Commission between the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan and the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation. Additionally, current bilateral relations and regional issues were exchanged.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador provided his interlocutors with information about the ongoing negotiations process between Azerbaijan and Armenia and emphasized the need for the prompt removal of provisions in Armenia’s legal documents that claim territorial rights over Azerbaijan, which remain major obstacles to the signing of a peace agreement.