Ilham Aliyev spoke with Shehbaz Sharif
On March 30, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif.
The Prime Minister of Pakistan congratulated the head of state and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy Ramadan holiday and conveyed his best wishes.
Expressing gratitude for the congratulations, President Ilham Aliyev, in turn, congratulated Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif and the people of Pakistan on the occasion of the holiday and wished brotherly Pakistan prosperity and blessings.
The Prime Minister of Pakistan expressed his gratitude for the congratulations.
Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif recalled with satisfaction his state visit to our country this year and the discussions he had with President Ilham Aliyev, noting that the relevant state agencies continue to work towards the development of bilateral cooperation following the instructions given within the framework of the visit.
During the telephone conversation, the heads of state held discussions on the development of cooperation between our countries in the economic, trade, energy, investment, and other areas.