Nar launched Training School project for persons with disabilities
Nar launched one more social project in order to support persons with disabilities. Main aim of the Training School project is successful continuation of the mobile operator's social responsibility strategy, carried out for integration of speech and hearing-impaired youths into society. reports that, to support vocational trainings for the persons with speech and hearing impairments, increase their job skills are most important purposes and targets of the Training School project. Within the mission, special trainings will be organized for these youths.
Within the three-month project, professional experts will conduct special trainings on 3 directions - communication device repair, computer repair and design programs - for 75 speech- and hearing-impaired youths between the ages of 18-30, in order to improve their knowledge, skills and experience.
During the period of the project, a psychologist invited by the organizing staff will assess occupational potential of the youths as well as help them to overcome inhibitions, increase self-confidence and motivation.
Addressing the press conference, held regarding presentation of the Training School project to the general public, Ugur Academy Co-founder Javid Shahmaliyev stressed that the project is another successful one to integrate the persons with disabilities into the society as well as especially noted invaluable contribution of such estimable projects of social responsibility to the development of the society.
The head of Corporate Communications of Azerfon LLC Aziz Akhundov spoke about the many-branched Nar corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy.
"I believe that this training will be motivation for youths, working at different positions as well as serve to their employment in the future. It should be noted that Nar has presented such an example in the business environment of Azerbaijan by recruiting people with disabilities. We are extremely proud of the Training School project, which is the next successful support to the speech and hearing-impaired people. We will further support such projects", Aziz Akhundov told reporters.
Already for three years, Nar carries out various projects for social inclusion of persons with speech and hearing impairments. In addition to being a continuation of the charitable tradition, Training School project also is of great importance for integration of physically impaired citizens into the society.