Azay Guliyev visits International Secretariat
3 May 2016 - The Vice-Chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s Committee on Political Affairs and Security, Azay Guliyev (MP, Azerbaijan), was in Copenhagen on 12 May to meet with Secretary General Roberto Montella.
Guliyev, who traveled to Helsinki earlier this week to meet with Assembly President Ilkka Kanerva, discussed with Montella and PA staff various ideas for enhancing the Assembly’s impact in addressing challenges in the OSCE region. The Vice-Chair was also briefed by staff on the most recent developments in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, in advance of his leadership of an OSCE PA election observation mission to expected elections on 5 June.
Other topics of discussion included preparations for the visit to Azerbaijan later this month by the Assembly’s Special Representative on the South Caucasus and the situation in the region, as well as preparations for the upcoming Annual Session in Tbilisi, in early July.
Guliyev was elected Vice-Chair of the General Committee on Political Affairs and Security at the Istanbul Annual Session in 2013 and has been re-elected twice. He has been a member of Azerbaijan’s OSCE PA Delegation since 2005 and has participated in election observation missions to Belarus, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Serbia, the United Kingdom and Ukraine.