Our Minister cleaned the beach in Jorat - Photo
EU beach cleaning event "Clean Sea starts with you!" was held under the slogan. informs that, on September 19, the Delegation of the European Union (EU) together with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a #EUBeachCleanup on the occasion of the International Coastal Cleanup Day.
The event was attended by Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Ambassador Kastutis Jankauskas and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia Dainis Garanjs.
Representatives of EU embassies, EU projects in Azerbaijan, Young European Ambassadors, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), AzEkol, EcoSphere Socio-Environmental Center and young volunteers attended the event.
During the event, 5 hectares of coastal area of ​​Jorat settlement of Sumgayit was cleared of plastic waste. With the support of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, special waste sorting containers have been set up in the area.
The event was organized in accordance with the rules of the special quarantine regime in a pandemic, safely following the social distance.