Aliyev: Great conditions created for our students in Russia
Excellent conditions have been created for Azerbaijani students to study in Russia. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during a bilateral meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin in Sochi.
"Thank you for appreciating our efforts to promote and preserve the Russian language in Azerbaijan, including through the educational process. I would also like to thank you for the excellent conditions for Azerbaijani students to study in Russia. Before this visit, I reviewed the latest information. More than 15,000 Azerbaijanis study in Russian universities. In fact, it means a whole university. It provides very good education and is automatically a bridge between our countries. This week has been very significant in the development of our relations. I received the Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, and last night I received the President of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Your Special Representative for Humanitarian Cooperation He was in Baku all week. Recently, a major business conference of the Russian Export Center and Roseksimbank was held this week. The conference was attended by more than 30 Russian companies. That is, this week is significant enough to characterize only part of the direction of our interaction."