Again, we see that Armenia does not want peace... - Aliyev
Again, we see that Armenia does not want peace, it still lives with revanchist ideas. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in his speech at the ceremony of raising the Azerbaijani flag in Lachin.
The head of state said that after the April battles, Armenia was afraid and was actually ready to withdraw the troops from the occupied lands, and even promised to do so: "But after that, he did not keep his word. The April battles were not a lesson for them. Two years after that, the "Gunnut" operation in Nakhchivan was held, strategic heights were taken under control.
This did not teach them a lesson. Finally, the Second Karabakh War resulted in the complete defeat of the Armenian army, and the victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated its native land. We believed that this would finally be a lesson for them. Because the Armenian army was completely is in a state of collapse. A country with 10,000 deserters during the war is not capable of waging war, neither physically nor morally."
"We offered them peace immediately after the war. This is perhaps one of the rare cases in the world military history, when our land is occupied for 30 years, our people live in suffering, our historical and religious monuments are destroyed, our cities are destroyed, more than a million mines are laid. , despite this, we offered peace. However, we still see that Armenia does not want peace, and still lives with revanchist ideas. We offered to start the delimitation process. He extended it for almost more than a year. And now, even though this process has started , is purely formal in nature, there are no negotiations on the substance, no discussions are held on the maps. We have prepared all the maps. Both the maps of the 20th century and the maps of the previous era, and the delimitation works should be carried out on these maps," President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.