The Ministry of Foreign Affairs released information
Documentation work for our citizens whose documents were lost or rendered useless during the earthquake is carried out in a simplified manner by our Embassy and Consulate General in Turkiye.
It was noted that according to the citizen appeals received by the hotlines, which operate 24 hours a day and are answered by the employees, and the information obtained, in the provinces of Turkiye that were destroyed by the earthquake (Kahramanmaras, Hatay, Adana, Malatya, Gaziantep, Adıyaman, Sanlıurfa, Kilis, Osmaniye, Azerbaijani citizens residing or temporarily staying in Diyarbakır, Elazig, and Mersin) are listed.
Citizens who wish to be evacuated to Azerbaijan will be accommodated on buses reserved for this purpose. In order to prevent the restrictions related to unfavorable weather conditions from creating an obstacle to the evacuation process, negotiations are underway with Turkish government agencies to remove these restrictions.