Aliyev warned, now he will force - Markov
Recently, Ilham Aliyev sent a signal to Armenia regarding the regulation of relations while he was in the Lachin region. First, one of the most important statements is that some "administrations", the so-called separatist "government" in Karabakh should be left. Baku extended its hand to the Karabakh Armenians for peace and negotiations, but it also stated that the offer would not be unlimited. And if someone in Yerevan tries to manipulate them (the separatists - ed.), then it will not end well for them.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Russian political scientist Sergei Markov.
"Secondly, Aliyev warned that Azerbaijan is a strong country, has strong regional positions and a strong army. If Armenia continues to lie about peace initiatives, it will have only one result - Baku will get back what was already its own. Pashinyan believes that if he signs a peace treaty with Azerbaijan, there will be serious threats to him inside the country. Therefore, I think that Pashinyan will not go to peace in the near future and will prolong the time. But in the end, if the situation is cornered, if Armenia does not want to accept a friendly peace proposal, then Azerbaijan has the right to force peace," he said.