Ministry expressed its condolences on Pashayeva's death
The Ministry of Culture expressed its condolences on the death of Ganira Pashayeva, the chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis.
Axar.az reports that the condolence says:
"Ganira Pashayeva, a well-known public figure, and chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, died on September 28, 2023, at the age of 48. Ganira Alasgar gizi Pashayeva was born on March 24, 1975 in Duz Kirigli village of Tovuz district.
She graduated from the Faculty of Pediatrics of Azerbaijan State Medical University and the International Law Faculty of Baku State University. Ganira Pashayeva, Ph.D. in political sciences, professor, worked in the field of media for many years. She is the author of more than 20 scientific and journalistic books, artistic works, and hundreds of articles. She was the scriptwriter and chief consultant for about 20 documentaries.
From 2005-2012, she worked as the head of the Public Relations Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and from 2012-2015, she worked as the head of the Department of Political Sciences at "Odlar Yurdu" University.
Ganira Pashayeva was elected a deputy of the Milli Majlis of the third, fourth, and fifth convocations. Chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis, head of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan inter-parliamentary relations working group, Australia, Bosnia, and Herzegovina, France, Georgia, Indonesia, Iraq, Spain, Italy, Korea, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Hungary, Malaysia, Morocco, Egypt, Moldova. She was a member of working groups on relations with the parliaments of Uzbekistan, Romania, North Macedonia, Thailand, Turkiye, Turkmenistan, Vietnam, and Japan.
The staff of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan is saddened by the death of Ganira Pashayeva, and on behalf of the cultural community of our country, expresses deep condolences to the family and relatives of the deceased.
Rest in peace!"