A call regarding the mass grave found in Khojaly
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva made a call regarding the mass grave found in Khojaly.
Axar.az reports citing by the Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Office.
It was noted that the mass graves continuously discovered in the territories freed from occupation reveal the traces of war and crimes against humanity committed by Armenia against Azerbaijanis during the First Karabakh War:
"On the eve of the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, the fact that another mass grave was found in the territory of the city of Khojaly once again clearly proved the inhuman acts that Armenia tries to deny.
Thus, on February 21 of this year, another mass burial site was discovered during excavation works for the purpose of restoration and construction in the city of Khojaly. The fact that the human remains initially identified during the ongoing excavations in the area mainly belong to women and children, that their hands were tied with ropes and they were killed by torture proves the hatred and genocide policy of Armenia against Azerbaijanis, war and crimes against humanity. One of the terrible facts is related to the possibility that one of the remains found in the area belongs to a 4-5 year-old child."
The information of the Ombudsman mentioned that the fate of nearly 4,000 Azerbaijanis who went missing during the First Karabakh War, including 150 people who were captured and taken hostage as a result of the Khojaly genocide, is still unknown:
"Unfortunately, over the years, the Armenian side avoided providing information on missing persons, including the coordinates of mass graves to our country, and as a result of measures taken by the relevant state institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan to identify human remains found only in mass graves in the liberated territories, several missing persons were found. his fate has been clarified".
"Taking into account the above, I call on all international organizations operating in the field of human rights not to be indifferent to such facts and to take the necessary steps to bring to justice those who are guilty of committing criminal acts against Azerbaijanis by Armenia," said ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva.
It should be noted that today a mass grave was discovered in the Khojaly district.
It has been determined that the discovered human remains belong to at least 4 people (one of them is believed to be a minor, that is, 4-to 5 years old), they were tortured, their hands were tied with ropes, and they were buried at least 25 years ago.