Azerbaijan repatriates 8 more citizens from Syria
As a result of the step-by-step and coordinated measures taken by the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan., on May 14, 2024, the repatriation of 8 Azerbaijani citizens, including 5 children and 3 women who went to the conflict zones in the Syrian Arab Republic, was carried out to our country.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told.
Initially, the location, identity, and citizenship of the repatriated individuals were determined.
Representatives from relevant government agencies, who are members of the working group responsible for repatriating Azerbaijani citizens from Iraq and the Syrian Arab Republic, were dispatched to Turkiye. They conducted initial medical and psychological examinations of the repatriates and provided them with necessary assistance.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Turkiye issued a "Certificate of Return to the Republic of Azerbaijan" to the repatriated citizens, and they were brought to the country.
All the necessary measures for the reintegration and rehabilitation of relevant persons will be taken.
The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue taking all the necessary measures regarding the repatriation of Azerbaijani citizens who have been affected by the armed conflicts in foreign countries