Ali Ahmadov praises development of sports
Development of Azerbaijani sports is a result of the country’s comprehensive development, said the country’s Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman-Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov commenting on success of the country’s Olympic team.
Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) were marked with success for Azerbaijani athletes and sports fans; Azerbaijani athletes 18 times walked up to the Olympic podium, said Ahmadov.
The deputy prime minister noted that Azerbaijan was one of the 15 participant-countries at Rio Olympics that won a large number of medals and this is a significant event.
Successful performances of Azerbaijani athletes are a clear indicator of the development of sports in the country, he said adding that the development of sports, in turn, should be considered as a result of dynamic development and comprehensive prosperity of the country.
Azerbaijani athletes won 18 medals at Rio 2016 Olympic Games: 1 gold, 7 silver and 10 bronze medals.
Fifty-six athletes represented the country at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.
The games, which kicked off on Aug. 5, ended on Aug. 21, and will be followed by the 15th Summer Paralympic Games on Sept. 7-18.‎