Armenians' "independent Javakheti" game - Kuznetsov
The desperation nowadays in the city of Ninotsminda, Georgia, is reminiscent of the Karabakh in the 1980s.
Russian historian and political analyst Oleg Kuznetsov told this during his comment to on the telemarafon organized by the US Armenians for the development of Javakheti, a compact Armenian settlement in Georgia.
"I called there in Georgian name on purpose. The Georgian leadership continues its policy of assimilating national minorities at the state level, taking into consideration the sad experience of Karabakh. Ten to twelve years ago, they started a compulsory curriculum for the Georgian language by all residents of the country, and transferred other languages to local authorities and ethnic communities" - expert mentioned.
Kuznetsov is convinced that not only Armenians but also Azerbaijanis faced these humanitarian problems in Georgia:
"However, Azerbaijanis do not react so harshly, or the Azerbaijani press prefer not to write on this subject.
Armenian nationalists from Javakheti are massively involved in the Karabakh war. In this area, weapons, narcotics, and other commodities are being selled that are severely restricted in the whole world.
According to the historian, the social condition of the local Armenian nationalists who have been living with the dreams of "sovereign Javakheti" is still below the level of the Georgian population living in an economic depression:
"Official Tiflis tells the Armenians: If you want to live as an Armenian in Georgia, you can live with eating gross. But If you want to live as a Georgians, forget that you are Armenian and live like us.
Funding of US Armenians to prevent the emigration of Armenians from Javakheti gives their practical conclusions on the Armenian issue of the Georgian government's public assimilation policy."
Kuznetsov believes that Javakheti gradually turns into Ninotsminda:
"And it does not satisfy the Armenian nationalists in Iravan and California. Because they consider this region as an ancient Armenian territory. If the current trend continues, after 30-40 years - the new generation will count there as a bilingual place or possibly only Georgian-speaking country. But this prospect is very scary for "Greater Armenia" ideologists.
Can this development of the Ninotsminda situation lead to a change in the South Caucasus map? Of course not. Because in the Karabakh example, the whole world and the Armenians themselves saw that they could not build an independent, economically healthy and competitive state.
Armenians can not live in any area without foreign funding. The telemarafon in the United States is a clear proof of this. I want to remind that this type of telemarafon was held to support the Armenians living in Karabakh too. At first, they received support from the Armenian diaspora in different parts of the world. Later, the number of sponsors began to decline day by day. A few years later, it stopped completely.
Assistance to Armenians in Karabakh has lost relevance for the diaspora. Therefore, organizers who can afford enough money from such shows want to correct the agenda and bring Javakheti to the center of attention. We can't know maybe someone was tempted to spend money for nothing."