UAE media hail “multifaceted”activities of Azerbaijani first lady
The UAE`s “Al Wahda” newspaper, “Arabian Business” business news website, “Foochia” and London-based “Middle East Online” internet portals have published articles highlighting “multifaceted” activities of the first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva.
The UAE media say first lady Mehriban Aliyeva heads the Azerbaijan Culture Friends Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, noting that humanitarian, social and economic projects of both foundations make “tremendous” contribution to the Azerbaijani state and nation. They single out “special” attention paid by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to addressing problems of children and old people.
The articles praise the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s role in preserving and promoting tolerance and peace, and its contribution to major overhaul and construction of mosques and churches in the country. They stress that this approach ensured peaceful coexistence of numerous national minorities living in Azerbaijan.
The media outlets note a “special” role of first lady Mehriban Aliyev in passing “rich” national musical legacy of the Azerbaijani nation to the younger generations.
The articles commend Mehriban Aliyeva’s attention to sport. They underline her leadership of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, saying the country had made high achievements and hosted many high-profile international gymnastic competitions since she took patronage of this sport.
The articles emphasize the Azerbaijani first lady’s “outstanding” contribution to “successful” organization of the First European Games in Baku in 2015. “This success led to her appointment as chair of the Organizing Committee of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games scheduled for 2017 in Azerbaijan.”
The UAE media stress her “successful” leadership of the Organizing Committee of the “Eurovision” song contest.
On Mehriban Aliyeva’s foreign activity, the articles praise the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s role in carrying out vaccination, blood donation campaigns, open heart surgeries in Russia, Pakistan and other countries, its donations to the Eye Hospital and Thalassemia Center in Pakistan, as well as the foundation`s humanitarian assistance to victims of natural disasters in Romania, Haiti, Pakistan and other places around the world.