Ivanishvili: Georgia and Ukraine sidelined by NATO
Politicians of any level from Europe and America declare that they will not allow NATO to engage in conflict with Russia. This was planned in 2008, which is why Georgia and Ukraine were kept out and not admitted to NATO.
Axar.az reports that this statement was made by Bidzina Ivanishvili, honorary chairman of the Georgian Dream party, during a broadcast on the 'Imedi' television channel.
'At the NATO summit in 2008, Ukraine and Georgia were not admitted to NATO, and various countries were blamed for this. However, the reality is quite different: the NATO coordinators did not want to admit Ukraine and Georgia at all,' he said.
He noted that in this context, the statements of Western politicians regarding the Russia-Ukraine war, insisting that 'the fighting force should only consist of Ukrainians,' should be taken into account:
'This is precisely why both countries, Georgia and Ukraine, were kept out. The refusal to admit them to NATO was due to this. You know that a very heavy war is going on in our neighborhood; our friendly country Ukraine is going through difficult times. We were living through very hard times in 2008.
Today, there are many statements from Western politicians saying they are doing everything to prevent NATO from engaging in war with Russia; they say they will provide Ukraine with weapons, money, and all resources, but the fighting force should only come from Ukraine. This was planned in 2008. Georgia and Ukraine were kept out for this reason and not admitted to NATO.'