Russia urges Armenia on the transport agreement statement
If Yerevan's official position on the issue agreed upon by the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia regarding transport communications in the South Caucasus has changed, this remains the sovereign right of the country, but it would be more correct if Armenia made an official statement on this at the appropriate level.
Axar.az reports that this was stated by the official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Maria Zakharova, at a briefing held today.
According to her, the Russian side is confident that the early restoration of comprehensive interaction in the mentioned format will not only contribute to the modernization of the transport and logistics system of the South Caucasus and its integration into large-scale cargo transportation between Europe and Asia, but will also be an important factor in the socio-economic development of Armenia and the entire region.
M. Zakharova also recalled that the full implementation of the agreements reached between the leaders of the three countries is hindered by the destructive influence of Western countries:
"As you know, to resolve this truly important issue, a specialized trilateral working group was created following the highest-level trilateral agreements reached in 2020-2022, to unblock transport and economic relations in the South Caucasus.
Within the framework of this working group, great work has been done to agree on both the legal basis and technical parameters of transport routes between Armenia and Azerbaijan, based on the principles of reciprocity and sovereignty. Yes, we see the destructive influence of Western countries. In addition, the position of the Armenian authorities sometimes, even often, raises questions for us."