On March 29, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the President of the Republic of Turkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Axar.az reports that the President of Turkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, conveyed his congratulations to President Ilham Aliyev and our people on the occasion of the holy Ramadan holiday, wishing our country prosperity and blessings.
The Head of State expressed his gratitude for the attention and congratulations, and in turn congratulated Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the brotherly people of Turkiye on the occasion of the holiday, conveying his best wishes.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan expressed his gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan for the congratulations.
During the telephone conversation, the heads of state exchanged views on the prospects of Azerbaijani-Turkish relations based on brotherly and allied relations and expressed their hope that they would meet again soon.