Baku to hold magnificant parade of national costumes
A magnificent parade of national costumes will be staged in the center of capital Baku to show a pretty gamma of ancient garments on April 18.
Baku Children's Theatre will organize the first show celebrating National Costume Day in Azerbaijan under "Living Memorial Project" ("Canlı abidələr".
The project aims to promote national heritage and a deep feeling of patriotism among youth.
A unique costume parade is expected to last from 14:00 to 16:00 at Baku Boulevard and the ancient part of the city - Icheri Sheher. National Costume Day in Azerbaijan will be celebrated on monthly basis in line with an idea of Ph.D in History of Art, Fashion designer Gulnara Khalilova.
"The promotion of national values, culture, art and ancient heritage of the Azerbaijani people is one of the priorities for today," she said.
Khalilova believes it to be another opportunity to present the beautiful country to the world.
The establishment of National Costume Day in Azerbaijan could greatly contribute to the development of the tourism industry in the country. "Just Imagine how many tourists will be attract due to the various festivals, carnivals, exhibitions and fashion evenings," she exclaims.
Next celebrations of the National Costume Day in Azerbaijan are planned to feature the birthday of one one of the outstanding women from the history, such as poets Khurshidbanu Natavan, Mehseti Gencevi , Heyran Khanim, Ashug Peri and others.
"Magnificent holiday will be remembered and serve as amazing propaganda of our national heritage", Khalilova believes.