Bolton comes for war conditions not for peace
I think that this visit will not lead to cardinal progress in Russia-US relations.
Constantin Bloxin, an expert at the Center for Security Studies at the Russian Academy of Sciences, told about the visit of US President's National Security Adviser John Bolton to Russia and the Caucasus. According to the political scientist, there are some fundamental, internal and external reasons that prevent the improvement of US-Russian relations:
"In my opinion, this visit will, on the contrary, further strengthen the existing confrontation. Americans have chosen a strategy against Russia.
At the same time, the US modern atmosphere in the establishment, limiting ability of Trump to maneuver and so on. Russia-US relations directly. I do not believe that Bolton's visit will have a positive impact on these issues. "
The expert said that the purpose of Bolton's visit is to determine the rules of the Cold War between Russia and the United States, to clarify red lines and expose the boundaries of interest:
"There are areas within our interests that can easily arise between us. The example can be Syria or Ukraine. Essentially, both the United States and Russia have a common goal to create a joint mechanism. A mechanism that can monitor possible, prevent tensions between the countries, and control the rules of the Cold War.
At the same time, it is clear that there are many topics that can be the subject of talks between Russia and the United States. These include strategic stability issues, the agreement on the elimination of small and medium-range missiles, one-sided agreements on the reduction of strategic offensive weapons and the prevention of danger and so on. The list can be extended too: the steps to be taken at the next stage after the peaceful settlement of the Syrian problem, the political crisis in Iran and Ukraine, the possible expansion of NATO ...
So, I think, the agenda of the talks can be wide. "