Armenia violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 3,746 times
In March 2016, Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan a total of 3,746 times on the contact line of Armenian and Azerbaijani troops and along the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
According to the results of the monitoring based on the reports confirmed by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Armenian armed units used 60mm- and 82mm-caliber mortars and machine guns to shell Azerbaijani positions.
Azerbaijani military prevented all provocative attempts of Armenian armed forces along the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and contact line of troops in March. Consequently, a number of Armenian servicemen were killed, and their military equipment was destroyed.
The highest number of ceasefire violations in March was recorded in the Aghdam part of the frontline, followed by Fuzuli.
The ceasefire was also violated in Jabrayil, Terter and Khojavend districts on Karabakh frontline.
The Armenian army violated the ceasefire in Goranboy, Gazakh, Gadabay, Tovuz, Goygol and Aghstafa districts as well.
Elshad Abbaszade, a junior sergeant of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Lieutenant Galib Zulfugarli, an officer of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, and soldier Gafarali Hajiyev were killed as a result of Armenian diversions in March.
Armenians violated the ceasefire 3,491 times during February.